Privacy Policy

This statement and our Privacy Policy  applies to Brisbane MarketPlace Pty Ltd (ABN 67 106 709 077) and our related bodies corporate (BMP) in relation to personal information collected by BMP, and contains some of the highlights of our Privacy Policy.

To find out more about our privacy practices, see our online Privacy Policy. Please read the summary below and click on the link for more details on a particular topic.

BMP supports the importance that the community places on the maintenance of informational privacy of individuals’ personal and sensitive information.  This extends to the collection and management of information held in its records regarding individuals.

BMP’s Privacy Policy is to inform people of:

  • how and when BMP collects personal information;
  • how BMP uses and discloses personal information;
  • how BMP keeps personal information secure, accurate and up-to-date;
  • how an individual can access and correct their personal information; and
  • how BMP will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint.

Collection

It is BMP’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual that personal information concerns.  The types of information we collect are listed here.  Sometimes, we may request personal information from you which consists of sensitive personal information.  The types of sensitive information we collect are listed here.

However, sometimes BMP may collect personal information from a third party.  If we have collected personal information from a third party we will, whenever reasonably possible, make you aware that we have done this and why.

BMP also operates closed circuit television (CCTV) on the premises of BMP in order to co-ordinate, manage and maintain good order and security of Brisbane Markets.  Upon your entry onto Brisbane Markets you may be photographed or included in any CCTV footage.  You consent to the use of your image by BMP for advertising and marketing purposes, if required.  Please see paragraph 6 for further details.

Use and Disclosure

BMP only uses and discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, which are directly related to one of our functions or activities here.

BMP only discloses your personal information to those parties external to BMP where those third parties assist BMP in carrying out its services or are a related party to BMP.  Examples of those organisations are listed here and includes the National Australia Bank, who is our payment gateway provider.

You may unsubscribe from receiving any further communication from us at any time.  If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from BMP, please contact us via the details provided below, or follow the unsubscribe links in any email communication you may receive from us.

Cross Border Disclosure

It is possible that some of the information collected by BMP may be disclosed to our related bodies corporate, contractors, agents and service providers outside of Australia.  You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including but not limited to the United States of America and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.   Please see paragraph 8.1 of our Privacy Policy for more details in relation to any cross border disclosure made of your personal information.

Security and Access

BMP takes steps to protect the personal information we hold against unauthorised access, loss, use, modification or disclosure.  Please see here further as we require you to provide us with further information should the personal information we collect from you need updating.

BMP’s Obligations

BMP is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information, please see our complete Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

For further information or to make a complaint, please contact BMP at acampbell@brisbanemarkets.com.au or write to us at PO Box 80 Brisbane Markets Qld 4160 or contact us on 07 3915 4200.